Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on 03/30/2021.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT CHOICES AND RIGHTS YOU HAVE IN THIS REGARD. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

THIS SITE IS INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES, AND IT IS NOT INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN OTHER COUNTRIES, INCLUDING THE EUROPEAN UNION AND THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA.

Introduction

CoLinx, LLC (also referred to herein as “we,” “us,” and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect, use, share, and otherwise process as part of our business. We also believe in transparency, and we are committed to informing you about how we treat your personal information. We have established this Privacy Policy to inform you about the privacy practices that we apply to personal information and to inform you about your rights and choices in this regard.

What processing activities are covered by this Policy? This Policy applies to the processing of personal information when you visit www.colinx.com (the "Site"). For information about the processing of personal information in connection with www.ptplace.com please visit https://www.ptplace.com/information/privacy.

How do we collect and use personal information?

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It? CoLinx collects and processes the following personal information from you for the purposes set forth below.
CategoryDescription of Data and Purposes
Contact Information

When you visit the Site, we may ask you for your name, address, telephone number, email address, opr other contact details.

We process Contact Information to operate the Site, to provide our services to you, to honor our terms of use and contracts, to ensure the privacy and security of our Site and services, to maintain our databases and back-ups, to manage our relationships with you, to communicate with you, and to keep records of our communications with you.

Membership Submissions

When you submit documents from our Membership page, we collect your business name, address, telephone number, email address, and information about your business sales, permits, certifications, and other items.

We process Membership Submissions to operate the Site, to provide our services to you, to honor our terms of use and contracts, to ensure the privacy and security of our Site and services, to maintain our databases and back-ups, to manage our relationships with you, to communicate with you, and to keep records of our communications with you.

Your Communications

When you communicate with us, including by email and using the Contact page of the Site, we may retain your communications.

We process Your Communications to operate the Site, to honor our terms of use and contracts, to provide our services to you, to ensure the privacy and security of our Site and services, to maintain our databases and back-ups, to manage our relationships with you, to communicate with you, and to keep records of our communications with you.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit the Site, we collect cookies and use similar technologies as described in the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section of this Policy. If you choose to disable cookies and similar technologies, some areas and features of the Site may not work properly.

We process Cookies and Similar Technologies to analyze use of the Site and our services, to operate the Site, to serve you the content and functionality you request, to ensure the privacy and security of our Site and services, to develop new services, to enhance your experience, to track visits to the Site, to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site, and for usage analytics purposes.

Usage Information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect information from your browser and your device, which includes the date and time of your visit as well as your location, Internet Protocol (IP) address or unique device identifier, domain server, browser type, access time, and data about which pages you visit.

We process Usage Information to analyze use of the Site and our services, to operate the Site, to serve you the content and functionality you request, to ensure the privacy and security of our Site and services, to develop new services, to enhance your experience, to track visits to the Site, to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site, and for usage analytics purposes.

Job Applicant Information

If you apply for a position with us, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, resume, cover letter, and information about your professional experience. It is for you to decide what you include in your resume and cover letter. We may also collect background check and identity verification information as well as copies of relevant identification documents, such as your passport or driver’s license, proof of address, a copy of your work permit (where applicable), a photograph and a copy of your signature.

We process Job Applicant Information in order to operate our business; to verify your eligibility and suitability for employment or other relationships with us; to comply with immigration requirements; to verify your identity; and to comply with your instructions or requests.

Is entry of personal information required? You may choose not to provide any personal information, and you may still access and use some of the Site. However, you will not be able to access any portions of the Site that require your personal information. Some pages on the Site may give you the option of providing certain of your personal information about yourself.

Other Processing Activities. We may also process any of personal information identified in this Policy for:

  • The establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, whether in court, administrative, or other proceedings;
  • Compliance with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Compliance with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, order, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities
  • Obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice;
  • Creating anonymous, aggregated, or de-identified information; and
  • Purposes that are consistent with, related to and/or ancillary to the purposes and uses described in this Policy for which your personal information was provided to us.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

First-Party and Third-Party Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file created by a web server that can be stored on your device (if you allow) for use either during a particular browsing session (a “session” cookie) or a future browsing session (a “persistent” or “permanent” cookie). “Session” cookies are temporarily stored on your hard drive and only last until they expire at the end of your browsing session. “Persistent” or “permanent” cookies remain stored on your hard drive until they expire or are deleted by you. Local stored objects (or “flash” cookies) are used to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on a website. First-party cookies are set by the website you’re visiting, and they can only be read by that site. Third-party cookies are set by a party other than that website.

Similar Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other automatic data collection technologies, such as Internet tags, web beacons (clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs), and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, etc.) that can be used to collect data as users navigate through and interact with a website:

  • Web beacons: These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) with unique identifiers that are used to understand browsing activity. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are rendered invisible on web pages when you open a page.
  • Social Widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media platforms that allow you to interact with social media services when you view a webpage or mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget and are controlled by third parties.
  • UTM Codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator,” which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a webpage) when you move from one web page or website to another. The string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website(s). For example, some cookies remember your time zone or screen size so that we can deliver a website optimized for you. Additionally, cookies allow us to serve content such as images and videos on our website(s).

For example, we use Google Analytics to collect and process statistical data about the number of people using the Site and to better understand how they find and use the Site. The data collected includes data related to your device/browser and on-site activities to measure and report statistics about user interactions on the Site. Any data collected is used in accordance with this Policy and Google’s privacy policy. You may learn more about Google Analytics by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. You can learn more about Google’s restrictions on data use by visiting the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install the opt-out browser add-on feature. For more details, visit the “Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on” page (located at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en).

Other Third-Party Technologies

Some third parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you browse the Internet. The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites and other online services may be associated with your personal information and used to provide you with targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

Choices About Cookies

We provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us, and we have created ways to give you control over your information. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse all or some types of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by website tracking technologies and advertising. You may adjust your browser settings to opt out of accepting a “persistent” cookie and to only accept “session” cookies, but you will need to log in each time you want to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Please be aware that, if you decline the use of cookies, you may not have access to the full benefits of the Site. In addition, adjusting the cookie settings on the Site may not fully delete all of the cookies that have already been created. To delete them, visit your web browser settings after you have changed your cookie settings on the Site. Additional information is provided below about how to disable cookies or manage the cookie settings for some of the leading web browser providers:

Google Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Internet Explorerhttp://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safarihttps://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac andhttps://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at: https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help09.html.

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

How do we share or disclose your personal information?

Where permitted by applicable law, we may share your personal information in the following contexts.
CategoryDisclosure Contexts
Corporate AffiliatesWe may share your personal information with our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates and with their respective officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys and agents.
Acquisitions and Similar TransactionsWe may disclose your personal information in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
Disclosures with Your ConsentWe may ask if you would like us to share your personal information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this Policy. We will only disclose your personal information in this context with your consent.
Legal Obligations and RightsWe may disclose your personal information in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders or other legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your personal information in order to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against a legal claim, and to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our contract. We may also disclose personal information as needed to protect vital interests.
Service Providers We may share your personal information with our service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf. Among other things, service providers help us to administer the Site; support our provision of services requested by you; send marketing promotions and communications to you about our services; provide technical support; and assist with other legitimate purposes permitted by law.
Professional AdvisorsWe may share your personal information with our insurers and other professional advisors, including attorneys and accountants, that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf.
Deidentified or Aggregated DataWe may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any specific individual, such as groupings of demographic data and customer preferences, for new product and marketing development.

How long do we process your information?

We retain and use your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our business requirements and legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to protect our assets, to provide our services, and to enforce our agreements.

We take reasonable steps to delete the personal information we collect when (1) we have a legal obligation to do so, (2) we no longer have a purpose for retaining the information, and (3) if you ask us to delete your information, unless we determine that doing so would violate our existing, legitimate legal, regulatory, dispute resolution, contractual, or similar obligations. We may also decide to delete your personal information if we believe it is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued storage of your personal information is contrary to our legal obligations or business objectives.

To the extent permitted by law, we may retain and use anonymous, aggregated, and de-identified information for performance reporting, benchmarking, and analytic purposes and for product and service improvement. When we delete data, it will be removed from our active servers and databases; but, it may remain in our archives when it is not practical or possible to delete it.

We are required by law to maintain records of consumer requests submitted under the California Consumer Privacy Act and how we responded to such requests for at least 24 months. We only use this information for recordkeeping purposes. If you are a resident of California, please see the California Privacy Rights section for more information.

How do we protect your personal information?

We have put security measures in place to protect the personal information that you share with us from being accidentally lost, used, altered, or disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized manner. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

While our security measures seek to protect the personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and no data transmission is 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to or from the Site. Your use of the Site is at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that your data will remain secure in all circumstances.

We use reasonable security measures when transmitting personal information to consumers in response to requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We have implemented reasonable security measures to detect fraudulent identify-verification activity and to prevent the authorized access to or deletion of personal information.

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. Where you use a password for access to restricted parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone.

If a data breach compromises your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Rights and choices about how we use and disclose your information

Please use the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy to exercise your rights and choices under this Policy.

Communication Preferences. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us via email, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us at support@colinx.com and providing your name and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process. Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take action.

Cookies. You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being set. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Online Tracking Signals. We do not currently recognize browser settings or signals of tracking preferences, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions. “Do Not Track” is a web browser setting that seeks to disable the tracking of individual users’ browsing activities. We adhere to the standards set out in this Policy and do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals on the Site or on third-party websites or online services where we may collect information.

Accuracy and Updating Your Personal Information. Our goal is to keep your personal information accurate, current, and complete. If any of the personal information you have provided to us changes, please update it in your user/account profile, or let us know via the “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy. For instance, if your email address changes, you may wish to let us know so that we can communicate with you. If you become aware of inaccurate personal information about you, you may want to update your information. We are not responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

Complaints. If you believe that your rights relating to your personal information have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting us via the “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy.

California Residents

CCPA Notice at Collection. For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), in collecting the information described above, we collect the categories of personal information listed below. If your information is collected in the context of a business relationship with us, it may not be covered by the CCPA.

CCPA CategoryDescription
Identifiers

When collecting Contact Information, we will receive your name, work email address, work telephone number, company address, and username.

When collecting Job Applicant Information, we will receive your name, address, telephone number, and email address.

When collecting Cookies and Similar Technologies and Usage Information, we will receive your Internet Protocol (IP) address or unique device identifier.

When collecting Your Communications, we will receive your name, email address, telephone number, and company address.

We use Contact Information, Job Applicant Information, Cookies and Similar Technologies, and Your Communications as set forth in “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.

Categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute

When collecting Contact Information, we will receive your name, work telephone number, company name, and company address.

When collecting Job Applicant Information, we will receive your name, address, telephone number, and email address.

When collecting Your Communications, we will receive your name, email address, telephone number, company name, and company address.

We use Contact Information, Job Applicant Information, and Your Communications as set forth in “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.

Internet or other electronic network activity information

We collect Cookies and Similar Technologies as described in the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section of this Policy.

When collecting Usage Information, we will automatically receive information from your browser and your device, which includes the date and time of your visit as well as your location, domain server, browser type, access time, and data about which pages you visit.

We use Cookies and Similar Technologies and Usage Information as set forth in “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.

Geolocation data

When collecting Contact Information and Your Communications, we will receive your address.

When collecting Cookies and Similar Technologies and Usage Information we will receive your location while using the Site.

We use Contact Information, Your Communications, Cookies and Similar Technologies, and Usage Information as set forth in “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

When collecting Your Communications, we will receive your preferred method of contact and the message that you choose to provide.

We use Your Communications as set forth in “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.

Professional or employment-related information

When collecting Contact Information and Your Communications, we will receive your work email address, work telephone number, company name, and company address.

When collecting Job Applicant Information, we will receive your name, address, telephone number, email address, and information about your professional experience. W. We use Contact Information, Your Communications, and Job Applicant Information as set forth in “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.

Data Practices During Last 12 Months

Personal Information Collected: As described in this Policy, we have collected the categories of personal information listed below during the preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Professional or employment-related information

Categories of Sources:We have collected the personal information identified in this Policy from you.

Business and Commercial Purposes for Collecting: We have collected the categories of personal information listed above for the following purposes:

  • Operate the Site;
  • Provide our services to you;
  • Honor our terms of use and contracts;
  • Ensure the privacy and security of our Site and services;
  • Maintain our databases and back-ups;
  • Manage our relationships with you;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Keep records of our communications with you;
  • Analyze use of the Site and our services;
  • Serve you the content and functionality you request;
  • Develop new services;
  • Enhance your experience;
  • Track visits to the Site;
  • Provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site; and
  • Usage analytics purposes.

Personal Information Sold: We have not sold categories of personal information during the preceding 12 months.

Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose. We have disclosed for a business purpose the categories of personal information listed below during the preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute
  • Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data

We have disclosed each category of personal information to the following categories of third parties: (1) corporate parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates; (2) advisors (accountants, attorneys); (3) service providers (data analytics, data storage, mailing, marketing, website and platform administration, technical support); and (4) operating systems and platforms.

No Financial Incentive

We do not offer financial incentives or any price or service difference in exchange for the retention or sale of your personal information.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Under the CCPA, you have the right to direct us to stop selling your personal information to third parties and to refrain from doing so in the future. For purposes of the CCPA, we do not sell personal information as defined under applicable law.

CCPA Requests to Know and Requests to Delete

The CCPA gives consumers the right to request that we (1) disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, and (2) delete certain personal information that we have collected or maintain. You may submit these requests to us as described below, and we honor these rights where they apply.

However, by way of example, these rights do not apply where we collect or sell a consumer’s personal information if: (1) we collected that information while the consumer was outside of California, (2) no part of a sale of the consumer’s personal information occurred in California, and (3) no personal information collected while the consumer was in California is sold. In addition, de-identified information is not subject to these rights.

If a request is submitted in a manner that is not one of the designated methods for submission, or if the request is deficient in some manner unrelated to our verification process, we will either (1) treat the request as if it had been submitted in accordance with the designated manner, or (2) provide you with specific directions on how to submit the request or remedy any deficiencies with the request, as applicable.

Request to Know. As a California resident, you have the right to request: (1) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (2) the categories of personal information we have collected about you; (3) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (4) the categories of personal information about you that we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; (5) the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose; (6) the business or commercial purpose for collecting, disclosing, or selling personal information; and (7) the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Our response will cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of a verifiable request.

Request to Delete. As a California resident, you have a right to request the erasure/deletion of certain personal information collected or maintained by us. As described herein, we will delete your personal information from our records and direct any service providers (as defined under applicable law) to delete your personal information from their records. However, we are not required to honor a deletion request if an exemption applies under the law.

Submitting a Request

Submission Instructions. You may submit a request to know or to delete via your Account Page or a toll-free telephone call to 1-844-674-0144 or by email to support@colinx.com. Regarding requests to delete, we may present you with the choice to delete select portions of your personal information, but a global option to delete all personal information will be offered and more prominently presented.

Verification Process. We are required by law to verify the identities of those who submit requests to know or to delete. To determine whether the individual making the request is the consumer about whom we have collected information, we will verify your identity by matching the identifying information provided by you in the request to the personal information that we already maintain about you. As a part of this process, you will be required to provide your name, account number, address, and telephone number. We will inform you if we cannot verify your identity.

  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making a request for categories of personal information, we may deny the request. If the request is denied in whole or in part for this reason, we will provide a copy of, or direct you to, our privacy policy.
  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making the request for specific pieces of personal information, we are prohibited from disclosing any specific pieces of personal information to the requestor. However, if denied in whole or in part for this reason, we will evaluate the request as if it is seeking the disclosure of categories of personal information about the consumer.
  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making a request to delete, we may deny the request.
  • If there is no reasonable method by which we can verify the identity of the requestor to the degree of certainty required, we will state this in our response and explain why we have no reasonable method by which we can verify the identity of the requestor.

Authorized Agents. Authorized agents may submit requests via the methods identified in this Policy. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, we may require you to: (1) provide the authorized agent with signed permission to do so; (2) verify your identity directly with us; and (3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. However, we will not require these actions if you have provided the authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to the California Probate Code.

Excessive Requests. If requests from a consumer are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may either (1) charge a reasonable fee, or (2) refuse to act on the request and notify the consumer of the reason for refusing the request. If we charge a fee, the amount will be based upon the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested.

CCPA Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us due to your exercise of the rights provided by the CCPA. We do not offer financial incentives and price or service differences, and we do not discriminate against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

California Shine the Light

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use may be entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other businesses for direct marketing uses. At present, we do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing, if any, will be included in our response. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at support@colinx.com.

Nevada Residents

You may submit a verified request to us at support@colinx.com to request that we not make any sale (as defined under Nevada law) of any covered information (as defined under Nevada law) that we have collected or will collect about you. Please provide your name and contact information in your request, and we will respond to your request in accordance with Nevada law.

Third party sites and services

This Policy only applies to the Site, and it does not apply to any third-party websites or applications.

The Site may contain links to, and media or other content from, third parties. These links are to external resources and third parties that have their own privacy policies. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of the Site, it may not be clear to you which links are to external, third-party resources. If you click on an embedded third-party link, you will be redirected away from the Site to the external third-party website. You can check the URL to confirm that you have left the Site.

We cannot and do not (1) guarantee the adequacy of the privacy or security practices employed by or the content and media provided by any third parties or their websites, (2) control third parties’ independent collection or use or your information, or (3) endorse any third-party information, products, services or websites that may be reached through embedded links on the Site.

Any information provided by you or automatically collected from you by a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy and terms of use. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by us, you should review the privacy policy and practices applicable to each linked website.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), as well as other data privacy regulations, restrict the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet. Our Site and services are not directed to children aged 13 or younger, nor is information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 may access, browse, or use the Site or provide any information to or on the Site. If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on the Site (including, for example, your name, telephone number, email address, or username). If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, we will take steps to stop collecting that information and delete it. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at:https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule.

Updates and changes to this policy

We may add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect any changes to how we treat your information or in response to changes in law. Should this Policy change, we will post all changes to this Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your information, we will also notify you through a notice on the homepage of the Site for a reasonable period of time. Any such changes, updates, or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. The date on which this Policy was last modified is identified at the beginning of this Policy.

You are expected to, and you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to, carefully review this Policy prior to using the Site, and from time to time, so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site after the “Last Updated” date will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to such changes and to our collection and sharing of your information according to the terms of the then-current Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy and our practices, you should not use the Site.

Contact Us

For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to lodge a complaint with us, you may contact us using the information below, and we will do our best to assist you. Please note, if your communication is sensitive, you may wish to contact us by postal mail or telephone.

In Writing:
CoLinx
Attn: Privacy Officer
1 Independence Pointe, Suite 120
Greenville, SC 29615
By Email:support@colinx.com
Telephone:864-414-4852